Civil Action No. 10-cv-02826-WJM-KMT
[…] (See ECF No. 359, at 34-35 n.23.)
b. Double Damages Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116
The point of disagreement between the parties which may be the biggest hurdle presently impeding a successful settlement of this entire action is the extent of the damages that can be recovered under Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1116. That statute provides, in relevant part, "A first-party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit. " Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) (emphasis added).