2018–11121 Index No. 3461/17
[…] Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 N.Y.3d 608, 612, 781 N.Y.S.2d 234, 814 N.E.2d 404 ; Matter of Ifrah v. Utschig, 98 N.Y.2d 304, 307, 746 N.Y.S.2d 667, 774 N.E.2d 732 ; Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384, 633 N.Y.S.2d 259, 657 N.E.2d 254 ). Pursuant to Town Law § 267–b, the zoning board must consider the following five factors when making its determination: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created" ( Town Law § 267–b[3][b] ; see Matter of Pecoraro v. Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 N.Y.3d at 612–613, 781 N.Y.S.2d 234, 814 N.E.2d 404 ).
While "[l]ocal zoning boards have broad discretion in considering applications for area variances" ( Matter of Caspian Realty, Inc. v.