recognizing that a stepparent adoption necessarily includes the termination of the parental rights of the noncustodial parent
[…] dissolution court, as the issue will inform the juvenile court's intent determination on remand. We disagree with the court of appeals and hold that, if a juvenile court adequately considers the parenting-time motion in its abandonment determination, it is not necessary for it to delay adoption proceedings.
As an initial matter, we note that a juvenile court has jurisdiction over adoption proceedings even though a dissolution court may have pending before it a motion for parenting time. Section 19–1–104, C.R.S. (2010), provides that:
Where a custody award or an order allocating parental responsibilities with respect to a child has been made in a district court in a dissolution of marriage action or another proceeding and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case is continuing, the juvenile court may take jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if he or she is dependent or neglected or otherwise comes within the jurisdiction set forth in this section. (emphasis added).