recognizing that a stepparent adoption necessarily includes the termination of the parental rights of the noncustodial parent
[…] In contrast, in cases concerning abandonment, there is no such relationship to protect.
We therefore agree with the court of appeals' decision in In re J.D.K., 37 P.3d at 543. In that case, the mother had an intent during the twelve-month period to abandon the child, but the evidence “was unequivocal that [she] was likely to exercise visitation with the child in the future” if her parental rights were not terminated. Id. Given the retrospective nature of section 19–5–203(1)(d)(II) in the context of abandonment, the court of appeals properly determined that the evidence of the mother's future intent was irrelevant. As the court in J.D.K. stated, it would not “consider the prospects that a parent, having abandoned the child, may later seek to establish a relationship with the child where there has been no support and nurturance.” Id. at 544.
In sum, the abandonment inquiry focuses on whether, under the totality of the circumstances, the parent's intent during the twelve months preceding the commencement of the adoption proceeding was to abandon the child.