recognizing that a stepparent adoption necessarily includes the termination of the parental rights of the noncustodial parent
[…] This case concerns whether Father abandoned the Child for a year or more.
First, we consider whether a finding of abandonment in this case was precluded because
Father had filed a motion for parenting time in the dissolution court alleging Mother's interference with him seeing the Child. We then turn to the issue of whether it is necessary for the juvenile court to delay ruling on the abandonment issue until the dissolution court rules on a motion for parenting time.
A.
Section 19–5–203(1)(d)(II) provides that a child may be available for adoption only upon “[w]ritten and verified consent of the parent in a stepparent adoption [and testimony] that the other birth parent has abandoned the child for a period of one year or more ....” (emphasis added). The statute therefore requires a determination that the child has been abandoned, and that the abandonment has occurred for a period of a year.
With regard to abandonment, the statute does not define the term.