D.P. v. Superior Court of Santa Clara
[…] "When it appears at the six-month review hearing that a parent has not been afforded reasonable reunification services, the remedy is to extend the reunification period, and order continued services. (In re Monica C., supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 310 . . . ; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 366.21, subd. (g)(1).)" (In re Alvin R., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th 962, 973-974.) Accordingly, relief will be granted.

IV


Father's Request to this Court for Appointment of Counsel

On October 26, 2011, the juvenile court appointed the Office of Dependency Counsel to represent father. Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides: "All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel."

"Juvenile courts, relying on the Marsden model, have permitted the parents, who have a statutory and a due process right to competent counsel, to air their complaints about appointed counsel and request new counsel be appointed.