03-07-2024
[…] (See Baker, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 1308.) Given this evidence and the applicable standard of review, we cannot conclude as a matter of law that MTS had neither actual nor constructive notice that the platform was a dangerous condition.
Lastly, there was sufficient evidence to permit a jury to find that MTS had enough time before the platform collapsed to take protective measures. Section 830 provides that "protect against" includes "repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition." (Id., subd. (b).)