03-07-2024
[…] The plaintiffs timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
The plaintiffs contend they presented sufficient evidence that the warehouse became a dangerous condition under section 835 when MTS allowed it to operate as a "family fun zone" without proper permits and inspections. Alternatively, they argue that MTS had actual or constructive notice of the platform and its dangerous condition, and that MTS had sufficient time before it collapsed to take protective measures. We address each theory, and MTS's immunity arguments, in turn.
I
A. Governing Law
Section 835 provides:
"Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
"(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or