03-07-2024
[…] (Italics added.) Again, MTS only argues this immunity applies to the plaintiffs' defunct "family fun zone" theory. But this section is also inapplicable because MTS does not assert that it was authorized to determine whether to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any of the permits or certificates at issue here.
Section 818.6 provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property, other than its property (as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety." (Italics added.) As noted, section 830, subdivision (c)'s definition of "public property" includes property "owned or controlled by the public entity[.]" There is no dispute that MTS owns the property at issue here, which excludes MTS from section 818.6 immunity.