03-07-2024
[…] Second, section 818.2 only provides immunity for" 'legislative or quasi-legislative action, and the discretion of law enforcement officers in carrying out their duties . . . .'" (Morris v. County of Marin (1977) 18 Cal.3d 901, 916-917.) Section 818.2 does not apply here because this case does not involve any legislative or quasi-legislative action by MTS, nor does it involve the exercise of discretion as contemplated by section 818.2. (See Nunn v. State of California (1984) 35 Cal.3d 616, 622 [the immunity under section 818.2 attaches only to discretionary functions].)
Sections 818.4 and 818.6 are inapplicable by their own terms. Section 818.4 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit . . . where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked." (Italics added.) Again, MTS only argues this immunity applies to the plaintiffs' defunct "family fun zone" theory.