Doyle v. Creeger (In re Creeger)
[…] The parties' Stipulation does not provide any information about the specific terms of the repayment agreement between Plaintiff and the Debtor-Defendant, if any such specific terms existed. Because the existence or non-existence of specific repayment terms (and the particulars of those terms) appear to be genuine issues of material fact, summary judgment is not appropriate on the issue of whether or not there was a "loan" for purposes of §523(a)(8)(B).

2. "Taxpayer" Issue - LeBlanc.

The parties have not stipulated to each of the factual elements required for the obligation in issue to be a "qualified educational loan" under Title 26, §221(d)(1). That provision begins: "The term 'qualified education loan' means any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer. . .". Thus, while there are several other requirements for a 'qualified education loan', §221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code appears to make the dischargeability of an educational loan under §523(a)(8)(B) contingent upon the debtor being a "taxpayer".