Doyle v. Creeger (In re Creeger)
[…] The court holds that the obligation in issue would have to be an educational loan at the time the tuition payments were made, or within a reasonable period of time before or after the tuition payments were made. While "indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified education loan" remains nondischargeable under the statute, refinancing debt that does not qualify as an educational loan cannot turn such an obligation into a nondischargeable educational loan.

This appears to be consistent with 26 U.S.C. §221(d)(1)(B), which provides: "which are paid or incurred within a reasonable period of time before or after the indebtedness is incurred, . . .".

IV. Issues And Arguments.

A. Plaintiff's Arguments Based On Varity Corp.