23 Civ. 7624 (PAE)
[…] Because neither the FAC nor the parties* briefs reference aiding and abetting liability, that theory is not implicated by this case. See Freeman v. HSBC Holdings PLC, 57 F.4th 66, 83-84 (2d Cir. 2023) (aiding-and-abetting theory forfeited due to failure to assert it in complaint or in briefing before district court).
2. Retaliation
The FAC next brings a claim under N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(7), which makes it unlawful “for any person ... to retaliate or discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden” under the NYSHRL. FAC ¶ 114. Unlike the NYSHRL's discrimination provision, which Doe has interpreted to apply only to “employers,” this provision applies to “any person.” See Kwong v. City of New York, 167 N.Y.S.3d 9 (1st Dep't 2022).