Downum v. Downum
[…] We therefore affirm the court's conclusion it was in the Child's best interests that Mother have sole legal decision-making authority.

¶20 Father argues the reduction of his parenting time was not in the Child's best interests, was punitive, and therefore was an abuse of discretion. Father also argues the court abused its discretion by failing to order reunification therapy.

¶21 The court reduced Father's parenting time based on its finding that "[m]andated extensive and overnight [p]arenting time with [Father] would currently endanger [the child's] emotional health." See A.R.S. § 25-411(J) (A court may modify parenting time when modification would serve the best interests of the child, and shall not restrict parenting time unless it finds parenting time "will endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health.").

¶22 Based on an interview with the Child, the custody evaluator reported that forcing the Child and Father into extensive and overnight parenting would cause more anger and distance between them.