Downum v. Downum
[…] Baker v. Meyer, 237 Ariz. 112, 116, ¶ 10 (App. 2015) (citations omitted).

A. Premature and Insufficient Petition

¶8 Father contends Mother's December 2014 petition to modify legal decision-making and parenting time was premature because (1) it was filed less than one year after the February 2014 Order was entered, and (2) Mother's petition did not contain the requisite allegations allowing the filing of a premature petition. See A.R.S. § 25-411(A) (Supp. 2015) (A motion to modify legal decision-making or parenting time shall not be filed earlier than one year after the order to be modified, "unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health.").

¶9 Father's argument is moot. The requirements of A.R.S. § 25-411 are procedural rather than jurisdictional and are intended to "prevent repeated or insubstantial motions for modification." In re Marriage of Dorman, 198 Ariz. 298, 302, ¶ 11 (App. 2000) (internal quotation omitted).