09-23-2021
[…] See Spectrum Health Hosp v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 333 Mich.App. 457, 465 n 4; 960 N.W.2d 186 (2020). Therefore, unless otherwise stated, references to the no-fault act are to the version in effect at the time this case was commenced.
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred when it recognized a "free-standing claim of unjust enrichment, independent of Michigan's no-fault act," and that intervenors are attempting to sidestep the no-fault act. We agree.
Under MCL 500.3105(1), "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . ." Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), PIP benefits are payable for "[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." Thus, the no-fault act fully occupies the relationship between insurers, their insureds, and the providers who deliver medical services to those insureds.