Downingtown Area Sch. Dist. v. G.W.
[…] Id.

b. Section 504 Framework

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prevents public schools receiving federal funds from discriminating against individuals with disabilities. See Ridley Sch. Dist. v. M.R., 680 F.3d 260, 280 (3d Cir. 2012). Section "504's 'negative prohibition' is similar to the IDEA's 'affirmative duty' and also requires schools that receive federal financial assistance to 'provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction.'" Id. (quoting W.B. v. Matula, 67 F.3d 484, 492-93 (3d Cir. 2012)); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a).

An "appropriate" education constitutes "regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of [§§] 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b) (emphasis added).