Downing v. State
[…] Id. at 430-31 (quotation omitted). "[Appellate courts] can affirm the denial of postconviction relief on grounds other than those on which the postconviction court relied." Dukes v. State, 718 N.W.2d 920, 921-22 (Minn. 2006).

Under Knaffla and its progeny, "once a direct appeal has been taken, all claims raised in the direct appeal and all claims that were known or should have been known but were not raised in the direct appeal are procedurally barred." Colbert v. State, 870 N.W.2d 616, 626 (Minn. 2015); see also Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 ("A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.").

[The supreme court] ha[s] recognized two exceptions to the Knaffla bar: a claim should be considered if it is (1) an issue so novel that its legal basis was not reasonably available at the time of the direct appeal, or (2) in the interest of justice—when