03-15-2023
[…] As to the first assignment of error, we conclude that the trial court erred in denying tenants' motion to dismiss because there was no evidence that tenants were an organization for purposes of service of notice; therefore, landlord failed to provide adequate notice of termination to tenants as required under the Oregon Residential Landlord Tenant Act (ORLTA). Because that issue is dispositive, we need not address tenants' second assignment of error. Therefore, we reverse the general judgment. As a result, we also reverse the supplemental judgment awarding landlord his attorney fees. See ORS 20.220(3)(a) ("If the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed[.]"); State ex rel Select Reform Com. v.