03-15-2023
[…] Sause and Schnitzer, 312 Or.App. 71, 75, 493 P.3d 1071 (2021), rev allowed, 368 Or. 787 (2021). We review the legal conclusions of the trial court for errors of law. Id.
ORS 90.392(1) (termination of tenancy for cause) and ORS 90.396(1) (termination of tenancy for other acts or omissions) require that the tenant be provided with "written notice" of termination before the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and take possession of the rented property. ORS 90.155 provides, as relevant here:
"(1) [Subject to exceptions not relevant here,] where this chapter requires written notice, service or delivery of that written notice shall be executed by one or more of the following methods:
"(a) Personal delivery to the landlord or tenant; "(b) First class mail to the landlord or tenant; or
"(c) If a written rental agreement so provides, both first class mail and attachment to a designated location."(Emphases added.)