03-15-2023
[…] See Randall v. Valk, 324 Or.App. 251, __ P.3d __ (2023) (reversing forcible entry and detainer judgment when written notice delivered by landlord to tenants did not comply with statutory requirements).
The parties do not appear to disagree that tenants were "tenants" for purposes of the ORLTA. Given that tenants were essentially "roomers," that makes sense. See Torbeck v. Chamberlain, 138 Or.App. 446, 452, 910 P.2d 389, rev den, 323 Or. 265 (1996) (concluding that "roomers" are "tenants" for purposes of the ORLTA). However, there is no evidence that tenants were an organization. ORS 90.100(31) defines an organization as including "a corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and any other legal or commercial entity." Here, landlord presented no evidence to support his argument that defendants had a joint interest-or even a common interest-in anything.