Downey v. City of North Tonawanda
[…] As the Petitioners herein are land owners adjacent to the proposed project and have alleged harms to their property, this Court determines that the Petitioners do have standing in this matter.

The Court turns next to the procedures followed by the City and the Board in granting MCW approval of the project. The parties agree that § 239-M of the General Municipal Code requires a reference of the Board's determination be made to the Niagara County Planning Board (hereinafter referred to as the NCPB), and indeed such a reference was made. However, § 239-M requires that the reference include a "full statement of such proposed action." The term "full statement" is defined in § 239-M(1)(c) as:

". . .all materials required by and submitted to the referring body as an application on a proposed action, including a completed Environmental Assessment Form and all other materials required by such referring body in order to make its determination of significance pursuant to the State Environmental Quality Review Act under Article 8 of the Environmental Conservation Law and its implementing regulations."

The purpose of this requirement is so that the "county or regional board review and make recommendation on an application in substantially the form and content which is before the municipal agency for final action." See Ferrari v.