Downes v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Court, 122 Nev. 1245, 1253, 148 P.3d 694, 699 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). In his petition, Daniel challenges the propriety of the district court's imposition of a blanket requirement that the parties mediate before any motion can be filed or considered by the court. In responding to this argument, real party in interest Karen Downes points to NRS 3.225(1)—the same statute relied on by the district court in entering its mediation order—as supporting the imposition of a requirement that the parties participate in mediation sessions before any motions can be filed.

NRS 3.225(1) states that, "[t]he family court shall, wherever practicable and appropriate, encourage the resolution of disputes before the court through nonadversarial methods or other alternatives to traditional methods of resolution of disputes." But while this rule requires judges to encourage alternative dispute resolution where practicable and appropriate, nothing in the statute authorizes the district court to enter a blanket requirement mandating mediation before the court will consider any motion or allow a motion to be filed, much