No. 2-15-1026
[…] The trial court concluded, as a matter of first impression in Illinois, that the Parentage Act limitation provisions apply under these facts. The arguments of the parties and conclusions of the trial court are summarized below. We conclude that, since summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds can be affirmed under the facts presented without invoking the Parentage Act, this case is not the appropriate vehicle for expanding its application beyond the reach of existing precedent. ¶ 15 Section 9(a) of the Parentage Act provides, in pertinent part, that "(i)n any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue." 750 ILCS 45(9)(a) (West 2015). Section 8(a)(3) of the Parentage Act provides in pertinent part: