No. 2-15-1026
[…] Defendants also assert that the principle of equitable estoppel is inapplicable for the same reason.
The trial court concluded that parentage is at issue in this case because proof of Luis' non-paternity and Foth's paternity are essential to establishing Luis' causes of action and his right to recovery on them. Accordingly, the court granted defendants' summary judgment motions on the ground that both the 18-years-of-age "repose" provision of section 8(a)(3) for an action to establish the non-existence of a parent-child relationship and the 20-year limitations period of section 8(a)(1) for an action to establish the existence of a parent-child relationship had passed before Luis filed suit. See 750 ILCS 8(a(1) ("an action brought by a party alleging that he or she is the child's natural parent . . . shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of maturity").
No party argues on appeal that the 20-year limitations period of section 8(a)(1) applies in this case.
Upon reconsideration, the court determined that it had the discretion to hear Luis' fraudulent concealment and equitable estoppel arguments.