Dowling v. City of Barberton
[…] Gibbs, 383 U.S. 726. In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs bring claims against the City of Barberton for Tortious Interference with a Prospective Business Advantage (Count I), Defamation (Count III), Conversion (Count IV), Malicious Prosecution (Count V), Selective Prosecution/Selective Enforcement (Count VI), and Retaliatory Prosecution (Count VII). All of these claims are brought pursuant to Ohio law.

Defendants asserts that, as a political subdivision, the City of Barberton is immune from suit with regard to Plaintiffs' state law claims under Ohio Rev. Code § 2744. Section 2744.01(F) defines "political subdivision" as "a municipal corporation, township, county, school district, or other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state." The City of Barberton is, therefore, a political subdivision under Ohio law.