Dowler v. Bd. of Review
[…] This conclusion is further substantiated by reference to Section 4141.31, Revised Code, which was enacted in full view of Section 4141.29, Revised Code, and provides that benefits payable under the Unemployment Compensation Act shall be reduced by the amount of remuneration a claimant receives from a retirement plan. The Legislature thus recognized that an employee might receive both unemployment compensation and retirement benefits at the same time.

Furthermore, Section 4141.32, Revised Code, provides that "no agreement by an employee to waive his right to benefits is valid." And again, it appears doubtful that the legislative mind encompassed retirement contracts when this provision was enacted.