Dow Condon v. Garden M. St.
[…] Colaccino, 287 Conn. 706, 709-10, 949 A.2d 1189 (2008). In this case, the listing agreement was signed by the parties on November 8, 2006. "Thus, the relevant version of the statute is General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 20-325a as amended by P.A. 00-160." Location Realty, Inc. v. Colaccino, supra, 287 Conn. 717.

In Location Realty, Inc. v. Colaccino, supra, 287 Conn. 717-19, the court reviewed the different statutory requirements for an enforceable commercial real estate listing agreement described in § 20-325a. First, "[s]ubsection (b) . . . sets forth seven specific requirements for any agreement for a real estate commission." Id., 718. "To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization, (5) be signed by the real estate broker or the real estate broker's authorized agent, (6) if such contract or authorization pertains to any real property, include the following statement: `THE REAL ESTATE BROKER MAY BE ENTITLED TO CERTAIN LIEN RIGHTS PURSUANT TO SECTION 20-325a OF THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES,' and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons . . ." General Statutes § 20-325a(b).

Second, under "§ 20-325a(c) . . . there is a more flexible standard for a writing in commercial real estate transactions than that which applies to noncommercial transactions." Location Realty, Inc. v.