Dove v. Schurmeier
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b1)(3) ("If the [MAR] presents sufficient information to warrant a hearing or the interest of justice so require, the judge shall appoint counsel fro an indigent defendant who is nor represented by counsel."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1421 ("The provisions of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes with regard to the appointment of counsel for indigent defendants are applicable to proceedings under this Article. The court also may make appropriate orders relieving indigent defendants of all or a portion of the costs of the proceedings."); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450(b) ("Whenever a person . . . is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation . . . ."); State v. Potts, 334 N.C. 575, 586, 433 S.E.2d 736, 742 (1993) (noting a court "may appoint an investigator to aid the defendant upon a proper showing," and citing, among other things, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1421). Thus, although N.C. Gen.