Dove v. Schurmeier
[…] Corp. v. Calvert County, Md, 48 F.3d 810, 818-19 (4th Cir. 1995).

Here, plaintiff contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(f) denies him equal protection in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment because, as an indigent, pro se movant, he lacks the same access to discovery materials available to those represented by an attorney. (Pl.'s Mem. (DE 8) at 16). There are, however, relevant provisions elsewhere in North Carolina General Statutes Article 89 that provide for appointment of counsel or defrayal of costs for indigent individuals seeking post-conviction relief. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b1)(3) ("If the [MAR] presents sufficient information to warrant a hearing or the interest of justice so require, the judge shall appoint counsel fro an indigent defendant who is nor represented by counsel."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1421 ("The provisions of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes with regard to the appointment of counsel for indigent defendants are applicable to proceedings under this Article. The court also may make appropriate orders relieving indigent defendants of all or a portion of the costs of the proceedings."); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450(b) ("Whenever a person . . . is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation . . . ."); State v.