Douglas v. York County
[…] Street v. Vose, 936 F.2d 38, 39 (1st Cir. 1991). Under Maine law, the applicable statute of limitations is provided by 14 M.R.S.A. § 752, which requires that an action be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues. The plaintiff contends, Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, etc. ("Opposition") (Docket No. 4) at 2 6, that this statute is tolled in the circumstances of her claim by 14 M.R.S.A. § 853, which provides that "If a person entitled to bring any of the actions under sections 752 to 754 . . . is a minor, mentally ill, imprisoned or without the limits of the United States when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought within the times limited herein after the disability is removed." For section 1983 claims, the tolling of the statute of limitations is also governed by state law. Benitez-Pons v. Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, 136 F.3d 54, 59 (1st Cir. 1998).