No. 334166
[…] The homeowner argues that the home improvement contract failed to contain a mandatory provision and that the contractor cannot be held to have established probable cause that he will recover the unpaid balance of the contract.
It appears that the construction project at issue was a "home improvement" as defined at 20-419(4) C.G.S. Section 20-429(a) C.G.S. provides in pertinent part that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (7) contains a starting date and completion date."
In Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 308 (1990); A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336 (1990); and Liljedahl Brothers, Inc. v.