1 CA-CV 10-0527
[…] Nevertheless, we note that the State reminded the superior court during the April 2010 hearing that it did not "speak for" Mother.
--------
C. EFFECTIVE DATE OF MODIFIED ORDER
¶13 Father argues the superior court erred in making the modified support obligation effective May 1, 2010. Instead, he appears to contend the order should have been applied retroactively to December 1, 2009, because he filed his petition for modification on November 30, 2009. Father cites A.R.S. § 25-327(A), which states in pertinent part: "Modifications . . . are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification . . . unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date . . . ."
¶14 The parties disagree on the applicable standard of review. Because we need not engage in statutory interpretation to resolve this issue, Father's reliance on Willie G. v.