No. 294808 No. 299440
[…] Therefore, their argument that Mills should have been independently sanctioned lacks merit.
MCR 2.114(D)(2), (E).
Id.
In re Costs & Attorney Fees, 250 Mich App at 94.
B. DOCKET NO. 299440
Hurt and Mills argue on cross-appeal that the trial court clearly erred when it partially granted Comerica and Wiley's motion for sanctions and found them liable for sanctions. We disagree.
The trial court found that Comerica and Wiley were entitled to sanctions from Hurt pursuant to MCL 600.2591, and that they were entitled to sanctions from Mills based on MCR 2.114(E). Pursuant to MCL 600.2591(3), a claim is frivolous if "[t]he party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party," "[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true," or "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." MCR 2.114(E), mandatorily imposes sanctions for signing a document without confirming through reasonable inquiry that the document was "well grounded in fact."
BJ's & Sons Constr Co, Inc, 266 Mich App at 404.