No. 294808 No. 299440
[…] We disagree.
"Under Michigan law, a party that maintains a frivolous suit or asserts frivolous defenses is subject to sanctions under applicable statutes and court rules." Under MCR 2.114(F) "a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2)." Punitive damages may not be assessed by the court. MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that "[i]n an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591." Pursuant to MCL 600.2591(3), a claim is frivolous if "[t]he party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party," "[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true," or "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." "The determination whether a claim or defense is frivolous must be based on the circumstances at the time it was asserted."
BJ's & Sons Constr Co, Inc v Van Sickle, 266 Mich App 400, 404; 700 NW2d 432 (2005).