No. 294808 No. 299440
[…] Maryland Cas Co v Allen, however, did not involve a grant of sanctions pursuant to MCL 600.2591, but rather pursuant to MCR 2.114 and thus, the Court's comment is dicta.
Maryland Cas Co v Allen, 221 Mich App 26, 32 n 1; 561 NW2d 103 (1997).
Second, the case law fails to support either party's interpretation of MCL 600.2591. MCL 600.2591 states in pertinent part:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
MCL 600.2591 was interpreted by this Court in a case similar to the instant case in which one of several defenses to a civil action was found to be frivolous.