Douglas v. Douglas
[…] And while Melissa retained primary physical custody of CD. under the district court's decision, the court's grant of unrestricted teenage discretion to CD. has resulted in her not being able to actually exercise primary physical custody over him. Under these circumstances, we must conclude that the district court's award of teenage discretion constituted an abuse of discretion. See NRS 125C.010 (providing that a custody order awarding visitation must "ensure that the rights of the parties can be properly enforced and that the best interest of the child is achieved" and stating that a custody order is not sufficiently particular if it uses terms that are "susceptible to different interpretations by the parties"); Ellis, 123 Nev. at 149, 161 P.3d at 241 (reviewing the district court's custody determinations for an abuse of discretion).