Douglas v. Dawson
[…] The plaintiffs filed an objection to the defendants' motion to cite in Albertus Magnus on April 10, 1995. The plaintiffs argue that the motion should be denied because the statute of limitations has run against Albertus Magnus and the plaintiffs could not recover against them. The plaintiffs also argue that they are aware of no Connecticut case that has allowed a claim for apportionment after the limitations period contained in General Statutes § 52-577 has run. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that the motion to cite in Albertus Magnus as a party should be denied.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-102 provides that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." The question in this case is whether Albertus Magnus is immune from liability for purposes of the statute because of the Statute of Limitations. The plaintiff argues that the college is immune, but the defendant contends that the college maybe cited in for apportionment purposes.