TC-MD 111044D
[…] (Id.)
"In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature." PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries (PGE), 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P 2d 1143 (1993); ORS 174.020. The legislative intent is to be determined first from the text and context of the statute. PGE, 317 Or at 611; State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Additionally, "words of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning." PGE, 317 Or at 611. In the interpretation of a statute, the court may not insert something that the legislature has omitted. ORS 174.010. ORS 174.010 provides:
"In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."
There are no words in ORS 305.285 that define appeal. The court must review the statute as written. The court may not insert "normal" in front of appeal or add after appeal "to BOTPA or the Tax Court."