TC-MD 111044D
[…] (Stip Facts at 3, Jan 4, 2012.) On August 12, 2011, Defendant issued a Conference Decision ordering Plaintiff to change the subject property's maximum assessed value for tax years 2007-08 through 2010-11. (Id.) Plaintiff now asks the court for relief from Defendant's Conference Decision. (Ptf's Mot for Summ J at 2.)
Defendant states that it properly exercised its authority under ORS 305.285, which provides in pertinent part:
"Whenever any property tax matter is appealed to the Department of Revenue, Oregon Tax Court or Supreme Court, and during the pendency of the appeal, no appeal is filed for a subsequent year or years, the taxpayer may, on or before December 15 of the year in which a final determination is made * * *, request the department to order the officer in charge of the rolls for the intervening years to correct all tax and assessment rolls for those years with respect to the property affected by such final determination. * * *. Notwithstanding any time limit in ORS 305.288 (1) to (6), 306.115 or 311.205, the department shall order such correction as it deems necessary."(Emphasis added.) The corollary Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) 150-305.285 further provides in pertinent part:
"(1) ORS 305.285 provides an additional procedural remedy for a taxpayer.