TC-MD 111044D
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff appeals Defendant's Conference Decision ordering Plaintiff to change the subject property's maximum assessed value for tax years 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10, and 2010-11. The Oregon constitution and ORS 308.146(1) direct how maximum assessed value is determined in subsequent years after that value is entered on the tax roll. A. Oregon Constitution
The Oregon Constitution provides that a "property's maximum assessed value shall not increase by more than three percent from the previous tax year." Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(b) (emphasis added). ORS 308.146(1) provides that "[t]he maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year * * *." (Emphasis added.) " 'Shall' is a command: it is 'used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.' " Preble v. Dept of Rev, 331 OR 320, 324 (2000) (citations omitted).