No. CV97 034 25 02S
[…] The court concludes, therefore, that the appeal should not be sustained on the ground of lack of owner consent.
B. Passive Solar Energy Regulations
Douciello further argues that the Commission has failed to adopt passive solar regulations despite the statutory mandate of General Statutes § 8-25 (b)
The Commission and the Partnership counter that the Commission's failure to adopt passive solar regulations does not invalidate the resubdivision application approval.
General Statutes § 8-25 (b) provides, in part, "[t]he regulations shall require any person submitting a plan for a subdivision to the commission under subsection (a) of this section to demonstrate to the commission that he has considered, in developing the plan, using passive solar energy techniques which would not significantly increase the cost of the housing to the buyer. . .
The Fairfield subdivision regulations in effect at the time of the subject application did not require that the commission consider passive solar energy techniques (PSETS). (Plaintiff's Exh. A).