Doughty v. State
[…] [ECF Nos. 11-1 at Exs. 19, 21]. Although the motion was not resolved before Petitioner entered his plea, as discussed below, counsel was not ineffective for advising Petitioner to plead guilty in light of the prevailing law.

In pertinent part, Fla. Stat. § 775.15 sets the time limitations for a prosecution to be commenced under Florida law. Under Fla. Stat. § 775.15(2)(b), a prosecution for any felony, other than a first-degree felony, must be commenced within three years of the date of the offense. Prosecutions should generally be executed without unreasonable delay. See Fla. Stat. § 775.15(4)(b). However, the “failure to execute process on or to extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay” and “the defendant's absence from the state should be considered” when determining whether the delay is reasonable. Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, the “period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state...” Fla. Stat. § 775.15(5). This provision, Fla. Stat § 775.15(5), does “not extend the [applicable] period of limitation by more than three years, but shall not be construed to limit the prosecution of a defendant who has been timely charged by an indictment or information. . .and who has not been arrested due to his or her absence from the state or has not been extradited for prosecution from another state.” (emphasis added). Notably, a criminal proceeding for grand theft under Fla. Stat. § 812.014 may be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrues, and the statute of limitations does not run while the defendant is continuously absent from the state. See Fla. Stat. § 812.035(10).