22-40665
[…] Doe ex rel. Magee v. Covington Cnty. Sch. Dist. ex rel. Keys, 675 F.3d 849, 854 (5th Cir. 2012) (en banc).
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Collins v. Morgan Stanley Dean Witter, 224 F.3d 496, 498 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6)).
Taylor v. Books A Million, Inc., 296 F.3d 376, 378 (5th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
2. Chapter 15 of the Texas Business &Commerce Code Claim
Dougherty additionally alleges that Unnamed Defendants violated the Texas Business and Commerce Code § 15.05(a) by conspiring to "reduce the output" of her legal practice. Under § 15.05(a), "[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful." The district court dismissed this claim on the grounds that Dougherty had failed to state a claim against the Unnamed Defendants "absent actionable identifying information" regarding the identity of the defendants or sufficient information to render it conceivable that discovery would prove