22-40665
[…] Nordic Vill., Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33-34 (1992)).
Accordingly, because the United States has not expressly waived its sovereign immunity for claims under § 2520 and § 1030, the district court correctly dismissed these claims against DHS for lack of jurisdiction.
3. Administrative Exhaustion
Dougherty alleges that DHS violated § 2701(a) of the SCA by gaining access to her electronic communications while the messages were in storage with her email providers. As noted above, although the SCA allows for suits against the United States for willful violations of the Act, § 2712 preconditions such suits on compliance with an administrative scheme. Specifically, a plaintiff may file suit against the United States "only after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act."
Under the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), "a plaintiff must give notice of his claim to the appropriate federal agency."