No. 11–CA–9.
[…] This argument is also with merit because Mr. Huguet was not a co-debtor in solido to Ms. Doucet with RHI or CVP.
Although Mr. Huguet cites to Civil Code article 2203 in his brief, this article was in fact vacated by the 1984 amendment and re-enactment of Titles III and IV of Book III of the Civil Code (Acts 1984, No. 331, § 1).
The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Mr. Huguet's motion for involuntary dismissal.
SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
Mr. Huguet next argues that the trial court improperly calculated the damage award to Ms. Doucet. We agree.
LSA–R.S. 51:714 provides for damages in this case, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Any person who violates R.S. 51:712(A) shall be liable to the person buying such security, and such buyer may sue in any court to recover the consideration paid in cash or, if such consideration was not paid in cash, the fair value thereof at the time such consideration was paid for the security with interest thereon from the date of payment down to the date of repayment as computed in R.S. 51:714(C)(1), less the amount of any income received thereon, together with all taxable court costs and reasonable attorney's fees, upon the tender, where practicable, of the security at any time before the entry of judgment, or for damages if he no longer owns the security. Damages are the amount which equals the difference between the fair value of the consideration the buyer gave for the security and the fair value of the security at the time the buyer disposed of it, plus interest thereon from the date of payment to the date of repayment as computed in R.S. 51:714(C)(2).
In its judgment rendered on September 22, 2010 (which included reasons for judgment), the trial court stated that it calculated its award to Ms. Doucet by first deducting the $71,400 Ms. Doucet received in the CVP sale from Ms.