Double Diamond, Inc. v. John & Cathy Walkinshaw
[…] See Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg. R.S., ch. 1051, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3512, 3513; TEX. R. APP. P. 28.2; State Fair of Tex. v. Iron Mountain Info. Mgmt., Inc., 299 S.W.3d 261, 264 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.). 3

The governing documents consist of the WBPOA's Declaration, Bylaws, Articles of Incorporation, and Covenants and Restrictions, all of which have been amended "from time to time."

Section 202.004 of the Texas Property Code concerns the enforcement of restrictive covenants and provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners' association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory." See TEX. PROP CODE ANN. § 202.004(a).