Doty v. City of Santa Clara
[…] As the Court has already determined, City police officers did not use unreasonable force against Doty on June 18, 2013. Accordingly, Defendant's motion for summary judgment on Doty's battery claim is granted.

e. False Imprisonment (State Law)

Doty's false imprisonment claim is similarly unavailing. According to Doty, "Defendants illegally caused the Plaintiff to be restrained and confined within a bounded area without her consent by having her involuntarily committed to a mental hospital without . . . probable cause." Compl. ¶ 39. However, Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278 expressly provides that "[i]ndividuals authorized . . . to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to . . . Section 5150 . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. As the California Court of Appeal has explained, "section 5278 means precisely what it says it means": civil liability "for false imprisonment . . . is precluded insofar as the detention is 'in accordance with the law.'" Heater v.