Doty v. City of Santa Clara
[…] Lacey v. Maricopa Cnty., 693 F.3d 896, 918 (9th Cir. 2012). "Probable cause exists when there is a fair probability or substantial chance of criminal activity." Id. "It is well-settled that the determination of probable cause is based upon the totality of the circumstances known to the officers at the time of the search." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The existence of probable cause is a defense to a false arrest claim under § 1983. Id.

In the instant action, City police officers issued a misdemeanor citation to Doty for violating Cal. Penal Code § 148.5, which provides that "[e]very person who reports to any peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Several facts support the City police officers' decision to issue this citation. First, a City police officer in Doty's neighborhood had observed that no illicit construction had occurred prior to, during, and after Doty's call to police.