Doty v. City of Santa Clara
[…] Id. After Officer Serna released his fingers from Doty, Doty fell to the ground and "yelled that [the police] had beaten her." Id. Doty insisted that paramedics arrive to treat her injuries. Officer Green placed Doty on a temporary hold pursuant to Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150. Doty was eventually transported to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where she was medically cleared, and then transferred to the Santa Clara County Mental Health Department, which released her after a psychiatric evaluation. Compl. ¶ 16.

Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a) provides that "[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a).

2. December 31, 2013 Incident

The second incident at issue occurred on December 31, 2013. Id. ¶ 18. Doty alleges that she "heard her neighbor engaging in a [sic] construction activities after the allowed constructions [sic] hours." Id.