Dostie v. Marowitz
[…] While we normally review an attorney fee award for abuse of discretion, our review is de novo here because Marowitz presents a question of law: whether Dostie satisfied the statutory criteria for entitlement to attorney fees. (See Baker-Hoey v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 592, 596-597.)

Dostie prevailed and was awarded damages on their Unruh Act, FEHA, and TPO causes of action. Both statutes and the ordinance contain attorney fee provisions. (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (a) [liability for Unruh Act violation includes "any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court"]; Gov. Code, § 12989.2 ["[T]he court may, at its discretion, award the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs"]; Oakland Mun. Code, § 8.22.670, subd. (D)(2) ["In any civil action brought pursuant to the TPO, the prevailing Tenant is entitled to recover the Tenant's reasonable attorney's fees"].)