Dossola v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial judge found that Dossola had violated the condition of good behavior and denied the motion to set aside the judgment.

II.

Dossola contends the trial judge misread the import of the Maryland proceeding and, thus, erred in finding that he violated the condition of good behavior during the period of probation. The Commonwealth argues that the evidence supports the trial judge's conviction order.

The initial order granting Dossola probation in Virginia was entered pursuant to Code § 18.2-251. In pertinent part, that statute provides as follows:

Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense . . . relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs . . . pleads guilty to . . . possession of marijuana under § 18.2-250.1, the court, upon such plea if the facts found by the court would justify a finding of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions.

* * * * * * *

Upon violation of a term or condition [of probation], the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.

Code § 18.2-251.

"Probation is a disposition intended to `reform' the offender, appropriate in `mitigating circumstances' or to promote the `public interest.'" Connelly v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 888, 890, 420 S.E.2d 244, 245 (1992) (citation omitted).