CASE NO. 3:16-bk-30146 ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 3:16-ap-03010
[…] Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555); see also South Carolina Dept. of Health and Environmental Control v. Commerce and Industry Ins. Co., 372 F.3d 245, 255 (4th Cir. 2004) (quoting Franks v. Ross, 313 F.3d 184, 192 (4th Cir. 2002)). The court is additionally required to "draw[] all reasonable . . . inferences from those facts in the plaintiff's favor . . . ." Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir. 1999).
2. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(a) and (c)
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 contains the WVCCPA guidelines for ascertaining "[f]raudulent, deceptive and misleading representations" in debt collection. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. A debt collector violates the WVCCPA by engaging in "fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation[s] or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The Code section includes a non-exhaustive list of eight acts that violate the WVCCPA, in relevant part: