Case No. 4:14–cv–04007.
[…] F. Hoffman–La Roche Ltd., 267 F.3d 760, 766 (8th Cir.2001) (“Statutory attorney fees do count toward the jurisdictional minimum for diversity jurisdiction.”). Under Arkansas law, an insurance policy holder may be entitled to collect “reasonable attorney's fees” expended in prosecuting an action where an insurance company has failed to pay what is owed pursuant to the insurance policy. Ark.Code Ann. § 23–79–208(a)(1) (“In all cases in which the loss occurs ... the [company] shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, ... all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.”). Therefore, reasonable attorneys fees are awarded by statute in Arkansas and may be added when determining whether the amount in controversy is sufficient for federal jurisdiction under CAFA in this case.