Dospil v. Dospil
[…] There was no real issue between the parties that there had been a substantial and material change of circumstances between the date of the agreement and the trial of the case. A s indicated above, M r. Dospil earned a total of $72,688 during 2003, the year the agreement was executed. In 2005, his income totaled $130,043.42.

Mr. Dospil asserts that even if the provision for payment of insurance premiums is modifiable, the trial court should have fixed some definite amount for insurance that should have been paid to Ms. Dospil. We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121(a) gives the trial court in a divorce action the authority to award alimony. That Code section provides that "[t]he court may fix some definite amount or amounts to be paid in monthly, semimonthly or weekly installments, or otherwise, as the circumstances may warrant." At trial, Mr. Dospil offered evidence that he could obtain healthcare coverage for Ms. Dospil through the Tri-Care and Humana Military Continued Health Care benefit program at a cost of $933.00 per quarter. The trial court gave Ms.