Dospil v. Dospil
[…] Dospil or even if she is insurable in her condition. Whether Ms. Dospil is insurable has further significance. The trial court in its order imposed a penalty provision that if Mr. Dospil failed to provide medical insurance, he would be liable for Ms. Dospil's medical expenses. At the end of Ms. Dospil's COBRA eligibility, if she is uninsurable, Mr. Dospil would, under the terms of the Final Decree of Divorce, be liable for her medical expenses even though obtaining medical insurance may be an impossibility. We would also note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121(a) provides that an alimony award "may be enforced by any appropriate process of the court having jurisdiction including levy of execution." The penalty provision imposed by the trial court exceeds the method of enforcement authorized by statute.

We remand the case to the trial court to fix the amount of Mr. Dospil's obligation for maintaining medical insurance for the benefit of Ms. Dospil.