Dos Santos v. Assurant, Inc.
[…] A plaintiff with a valid copyright proves infringement by demonstrating that: (1) the defendant has actually copied the plaintiff's work; and (2) the copying is illegal because a substantial similarity exists between the defendant's work and the protectable elements of plaintiff's work. Lewinson v. Henry Holt & Co., LLC, 659 F.Supp.2d 547, 562 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting Fisher-Price, Inc. v. Well-Made Toy Mfg., Corp., 25 F.3d 119, 122-23 (2d Cir. 1994)); see Zalewski v. Cicero Builder Dev., Inc., 754 F.3d 95, 100 (2d Cir. 2014).

The Visual Artists Rights Act (VARA), 17 U.S.C. §106A, grants creators of “works of visual art” “the right of attribution, ” and “the right of integrity.” Carter v Helmsley-Spear, Inc., 71 F.3d 77, 83 (2d Cir. 1995). VARA's right of attribution provides “the author of a work of visual art . . . the right . . . to claim authorship of that work, and to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create.” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1); Gordon v. Invisible Children, Inc., No. 14-CV-4122 (PGG), 2015 WL 5671919, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2015).