Appellate Case No. 2013-002686 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-535
[…] After a hearing on the matter, the circuit court dismissed the appeal by order dated August 19, 2013, holding Dortch's appeal was barred by the doctrine of res judicata. Dortch filed a motion to reconsider the circuit court's dismissal of the appeal on September 23, 2013, which the circuit court denied on October 15, 2013. This appeal followed. We remand for a ruling on Dortch's motion to reconsider the 2010 Order pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-820(A) (Supp. 2014) (stating, in pertinent part, that appeals from local zoning boards "must be filed within thirty days after the decision of the board is mailed"); Rule 6(e), SCRCP ("Whenever a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceedings within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or paper is served upon him by mail or upon a person designated by statute to accept service,