Dorsey v. State
[…] See Chavez v. State , 183 S.W.3d 675, 679-80 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (a plea bargaining defendant may appeal only matters consistent with the exceptions set out rule 25.2 ). Rule 25.2 provides that a plea-bargaining defendant "may appeal only:

(A) those matters that were raised by written motion filed and ruled on before trial,

(B) after getting the trial court's permission to appeal, or

(C) where the specific appeal expressly authorized by statute." TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a) ;

see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 44.02 (plea bargaining defendant who seeks appeal "must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial").

Appellant pled guilty pursuant to a plea bargain and is therefore limited to appealing "matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial." He did not raise a double jeopardy claim in the trial court and may not raise the issue for the first time on appeal.