BCD-CV-2020-37
[…] The prohibition against abrogating the fundamental purpose of the Wage Payments Laws is codified in the unfair agreement provisions of 26 M.R.S. § 629. Section 629 states in relevant part that "[a] person, firm or corporation may not require or permit any person as a condition of securing or retaining employment to work without monetary compensation . . . ." 26 M.R.S. § 629(1). Interpreting the Statement in the fashion urged by EMMC, the Court would need to find that Dr. Dorsey agreed to work two full weeks for the sum of $79.65, which is tantamount to working without monetary compensation.