Dorris v. State
[…] Dorris did not avail himself of this remedy, and he fails to show how his counsel was ineffective by failing to demand formal reporting. See State v. Astello, 602 N.W.2d 190, 198 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999) ("[Defendant] must state the specific ways in which counsel's performance was inadequate and identify how competent representation probably would have changed the outcome.").

III. DNA Testing

Finally, Dorris claims his postconviction counsel failed to brief or sufficiently explain his application for scientific testing as required by Iowa Code section 81.10 in two respects. First, he contends that counsel failed to state "[w]hether any 6 issues of police or prosecutor misconduct have been raised in the past or are being raised by the application." Iowa Code § 81.10(2)(g).