Dorothy J. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] ¶6 It is not for the courts to "rewrite statutes," rather it is for the legislature to determine "the appropriate wording" of a statute and "the court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Legislature." City of Phoenix v. Butler, 110 Ariz. 160, 162 (1973); see also Parker v. City of Tucson, 233 Ariz. 422, ¶ 20 (App. 2013). The legislature has defined a dependent child broadly as one who is "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i). A dependent child is also defined as one "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent." § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). That section defines neglect as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide [the] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." § 8-201(25)(a). The statutes make no exception for a parent whose ability to parent is diminished, whether entirely or in part, by illness.