Dorothy J. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Based on the plain language of the statute, the court did not err.

¶9 To the extent Dorothy is asking this court to create what she refers to as "a compassionate-release" type of dispositional alternative for dependent children of terminally ill parents, we similarly refuse that request. The legislature has specified the dispositional alternatives available to a court in A.R.S. § 8-845(A). The statute further provides that "the court shall consider the health and safety of the child as a paramount concern," setting forth the criteria a court must consider. § 8-845(B). Pursuant to § 8-845(A)(2) and (B), the juvenile court has broad discretion in determining the proper placement of a dependent child, but its primary concern must always be the child's best interest. Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ.