Dorman v. Luva of N.Y., LLC
[…] Plaintiffs also contend that the movants did not comply with CPLR 2304 in making the instant motion to quash. They contend that the subpoena at issue was not returnable in court and thus the movant was obligated pursuant to the statute to request that plaintiffs withdraw or modify the subpoena before moving to quash. They argue that the movant did not contact the plaintiffs to make such a request, nor did it assert in its moving papers that such a request was made rendering the motion premature. Plaintiff also contends that the subpoena is not overly broad.

CPLR 2304 provides as follows: A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court; except that such motion with respect to a child support subpoena issued pursuant to section one hundred eleven-p of the social services law shall be made to a judge of the family court or the supreme court. Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify.