Dorman v. Haine
[…] The plaintiff's complaint alleged two additional claims; however, the plaintiff has expressly abandoned those claims on appeal.

¶ 5 The relevant provision the plaintiff complains of in his complaint is section 24-1 of the Code, which provides, in relevant part:

"(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly: * * * (7) Sells, manufactures, purchases, possesses or carries: ***
(ii) any rifle having one or more barrels less than 16 inches in length or a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or any weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(7)(ii) (West 2022).

¶ 6 In his complaint, Dorman alleges that he is a citizen and resident of Madison County, Illinois, and possesses a valid Illinois Firearm Owners Identification Card.