Case No. 120,367
[…] Shanbour v. Hollingsworth , 1996 OK 67, ¶7, 918 P.2d 73, citing Cruse v. Bd. of County Comm'rs of Atoka County , 1995 OK 143, 910 P.2d 998.
¶8 Under the GTCA, a "claimant is generally required to give notice and file a formal action within the prescribed statutory time period." Watkins v. Central State Griffin Memorial Hospital , 2016 OK 71, ¶21, 377 P.3d 124. Claims against the state or political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. 51 O.S.2021 § 156(B). "[A] claim...shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." Id . The Act directs that notice of a claim against a political subdivision "shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body." 51 O.S.2021 § 156(D). The record shows no dispute that Dority did not give written notice to the clerk of the governing body of Big Five within the statutory time period, but the record shows Dority gave notice to Big Five's insurer within one year.