Dorine W. v. Kijakazi
[…] Frank S. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., No. CV SAG-18-1796, 2019 WL 111 8071, at *2 (D.Md. Mar. 11, 2019). The ALJ also considers other factors, including the medical source's relationship with Plaintiff-the length, purpose, and extent of the treatment relationship, the frequency of examinations, and the examining relationship; the specialty of the medical source; and “other factors that tend to support or contradict a medical opinion.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c). The ALJ “may, but [is] not required to, explain how [he] considered” these additional factors,' except where there are “two or more medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings about the same issue [that] are both equally well-supported... and consistent, ” but not exactly the same. Id. § 416.920c(b).

In this case, the ALJ identified Ms. Gershen's assessment and concluded:

This has limited persuasive value. It is supported by minimal explanations and consists primarily of checked boxes.