4:22-cv-00162-JMS-KMB
[…] Halter, 245 F.3d 881, 889 (7th Cir. 2001) ("[T]he ALJ's analysis must provide some glimpse into the reasoning behind [the] decision to deny benefits."). "The RFC assessment must always consider and address medical source opinions. If the RFC assessment conflicts with an opinion from a medical source, the adjudicator must explain why the opinion was not adopted." SSR 96-8p.
Due to the lengthy procedural history of this case, the applicable regulations for evaluating medical source opinions are those as they existed prior to March 27, 2017. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527; 20 C.F.R. § 416.927. Under these rules, an ALJ should "give more weight to the opinion of a source who has examined [the claimant] than to the opinion of a source who has not examined [the claimant]" because of his greater familiarity with the claimant's conditions and circumstances. Minnickv. Colvin, 775 F.3d 929, 937-38 (7th Cir. 2015).