4:22-cv-00162-JMS-KMB
[…] Barnhart, 439 F.3d 375, 377 (7th Cir. 2006).
The SSA adopted new rules for agency review of disability claims for applications filed on or after March 27, 2017. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b). Under the new regulations, the ALJ "will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) . . . including those from [the claimant's] medical sources." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. Instead, the ALJ "will articulate how [he or she] considered the medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings from that medical source together in a single analysis using the factors listed in" the regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b). Because Dorein P. applied for disability benefits before March 27, 2017, the new regulations do not apply to the review of his claims.