Dorchester Minerals v. Hess Bakken Invs. II
[…] Powell v. Statoil Oil & Gas LP, 2023 ND 235, ¶ 7, 999 N.W.2d 203 (quoting Vic Christensen Min. Tr. v. Enerplus Res. (USA) Corp., 2022 ND 8, ¶ 8, 969 N.W.2d 175). Interpreting a statute of limitations presents a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal. Powell, at ¶ 10; Kittleson v. Grynberg Petroleum Co., 2016 ND 44, ¶ 22, 876 N.W.2d 443.

III

A

[¶8] Hess argues Dorchester's claim for interest under N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.1 is time-barred. Hess argues the applicable statute of limitations is either, at most, six years under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16(2) ("action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture"), or three years under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-17(2) ("action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture").