Dorchester Minerals v. Hess Bakken Invs. II
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

[¶15] A statutory claim by an "unleased mineral interest owner" under N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.1 is "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute," N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16(2); it is not "[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture," N.D.C.C. § 28-01-17(2). In Powell, 2023 ND 235, ¶ 11, we explicitly rejected the argument the legislature intended the 18 percent interest to be a penalty, explaining:

Turning to the very next section in that chapter, N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.2 requires the district court to assess "a civil penalty of two thousand dollars per day for each day the person obligated to pay royalties under the lease failed to send the oil and gas royalty payment and production records" to the board of university and school lands in a successful proceeding under that section. (Emphasis added.)