Dorchester Financial Securities, Inc. v. Banco BRJ
[…] In such a case, a pertinent provision of the UCC may be used, if it is consistent with the UCP. See Optopics Labs. Corp., 816 F. Supp. at 909. The UCP contains no provision concerning the payment of prejudgment interest. See id. Consequently, the court may look to the relevant section of the UCC, which provides that the beneficiary's measure of damages for wrongful dishonor is "the amount that is the subject of the dishonor or repudiation [and] . . . incidental but not consequential damages." UCC § 5-111(a). Furthermore, an issuer who is found liable "shall pay interest on the amount owed . . . from the date of wrongful dishonor or other appropriate date." UCC § 5-111(d).

In New York, the statutory rate for prejudgment interest in a breach of contract action is 9% per annum.